Data Consent


In order for Marine Benefits to evaluate coverage, support you in receiving the best potential assistance and to cover your medical expenses we need to obtain and store certain personal and sensitive data about you. We will only collect the personal and sensitive data that is required to support you under the insurance agreement and it will only be stored for as long as it is required to fulfill our obligations by law and under the insurance agreement. This will be for a maximum of ten years, and/or two years after you are no longer a member of the plan. 

You are the owner of this data and may therefore at any time ask to view or correct the data we have stored about you. You are also entitled to be forgotten, meaning that you may ask us to delete all the data we have stored on you at any time. 

For full details of your rights – please see the Data Protection Declaration.

The data that we will need to obtain to support you under the insurance agreement are:

Personal Data:

1. Full name, Date of birth, home address, dependents (if any), MBAS ID, client ID, rank, employer, manning company, vessel and effective date enrolled under the plan. 
2. Mobile number, e-mail address.

The data mentioned under 1) is required to identify you as a member, validate coverage as a member, allocate insurance premium and for your employer to confirm coverage. The details under 1) above is also shared with your employer. 

The data collected is required to communicate with you in the event of a personal data breach, changes in the Data Protection Declaration and to confirm whether you are still covered by your employer under the plan.

Sensitive Data:

1. Medical data, treatments, ICD 10 diagnostics and financial data related to the medical treatments received.

This is required to evaluate whether treatment is covered, to pay for the treatment, perform statistical analysis on medical cost and to perform cost containment towards the treating medical facilities. We are also obliged to obtain this information for sanction, corruption and bribery control. 

All personal and sensitive data will be stored and managed by Marine Benefits AS in a secure location in accordance with the Data Protection Declaration. The data will be shared and obtained from the treating doctor, hospitals and/or medical providers whom are handling your insurance claim. All third parties are obliged to follow the obligations under the GDPR. 

Sensitive data will not be shared with your employer or any other entity unless specifically requested by law or ordered by a competent court. 

In the event that your employer has implemented a deductible or co-payment scheme, we will share an overview of the deductibles to be collected by your employer. This information will not contain any Sensitive Data. 

By accepting this consent you expressly and voluntarily accept that Marine Benefits AS can obtain the above mentioned personal and sensitive data in accordance with the Data Protection Declaration, and the General Data Protection Regulation (and the RA 10173 for the Philippines) as long as you are a member of the Marine Benefits AS medical Plan. The Data will be anonymized when you are no longer a member. 

 
 

Data Protection Decleration


Marine Benefits appreciate that the use of your personal and sensitive data require trust. Marine Benefits are fully committed in achieving the highest possible standards also regarding Data Protection. Marine Benefits will only use and obtain your data in accordance with the specific purpose as required to serve you and as required by law and convention.

Who is responsible for handling my data?

Marine Benefits AS, Org. Nr. 990 431 043 with its head office in Bergen is responsible for the Personal and Sensitive Data that are obtained to handle the insurance coverage your employer has provided you with. The APP and the internet portal are the responsibility of Marine Benefits. Marine Benefits AS are providing the determining the purpose of obtaining data from you and are therefore the Data Controller and responsible for the data that we obtain.

What personal and sensitive data are obtained and how is it used?

The Marine Benefits products are designed to secure a cost efficient medical service to all insured people under our insurance plans. In order to evaluate your coverage, support you in obtaining medical service and controlling cost for the medical services Marine Benefits will need to obtain are:

Personal Data:

1. Full name, Date of birth, home address, dependents (if any), MBAS ID, client ID, rank, employer, manning company, vessel and effective date enrolled under the plan.
2. Mobile number, e-mail address.

The data mentioned under (1) is required to identify you as a member, validate coverage as a member, allocate insurance premium and for your employer to confirm coverage. The details under 1) above is also shared with your employer. 

The data collected is required to communicate with you in the event of a personal data breach, changes in the Data Protection Declaration and to confirm whether you are still covered by your employer under the plan.

Sensitive Data:

1. Medical data, treatments, ICD 10 diagnostics and financial data related to the medical treatments received.

This is required to evaluate whether treatment is covered, to pay for the treatment, perform statistical analysis on medical cost and to perform cost containment towards the treating medical facilities. We are also obliged to obtain this information for sanction, corruption and bribery control. 

You are entitled to require that all personal and sensitive data about you are deleted by Marine Benefits. Marine Benefits will than delete your data and anonymize the financial and medical data we have stored. 

Personal data may be shared with Marine Benefits medical network in order to validate that you are covered. This is done in order for you to identify that you are covered before receiving medical treatment. Such information will be classified as personal and deleted as personal data when it is no longer required or as per below. All third parties which we share information with will have obligations to handle the data as if it was handled by Marine Benefits.

How do Marine Benefits AS obtain your personal and sensitive data?

Marine Benefits AS, Org. Nr. 990 431 043 with its head office in Bergen is responsible for the Personal and Sensitive Data that are obtained to handle the insurance coverage your employer has provided you with. The APP and the internet portal are the responsibility of Marine Benefits. Marine Benefits AS are providing the determining the purpose of obtaining data from you and are therefore the Data Controller and responsible for the data that we obtain. 

The sensitive information will be obtained from the medical providers securing your treatment. The data will be uploaded into the Marine Benefits secure IT platform and categorized accordingly. The data will be available for you on your personal portal.

How long do we keep your data?

Personal and sensitive data will be stored as long as it is required in order to provide you with the services required under your insurance plan. When Marine Benefits does not need to store your personal and/or sensitive data to serve you under the insurance plan it will be anonymized. Storage of personal and sensitive data will be for a maximum of ten years, and/or two years after you are no longer a member of the plan. 
If you request that we delete your data – “the right to be forgotten”, Marine Benefits will delete all data as soon as any ongoing treatment and payments are completed. The consequence of being deleted will be that you are no longer eligible under the insurance plan.

With whom do we share your data and how is it protected?

Marine Benefits is a global business. Your personal and sensitive data is stored by Marine Benefits in Europe under European law. Your data is shared with the global partners of Marine Benefits in accordance with the Marine Benefits Data Processor Agreements. All Marine Benefits partners will only have access to your data in the Marine Benefits platform and will have to follow the same rules and regulations and Marine Benefits when accessing your data. 

When Data is processed in countries outside the EU/EEA, Marine Benefits have secured your positions with standard EU Agreements for data export outside of EU/EEA and suitable security measures for each region. All these regions are also working in the secure platform of Marine Benefits.


You are entitled to view and correct your personal data at any time in personal online portal. If there are any details that are not correct it is your obligation to correct them. This applies for the information that you put into the system, such as contact details, personal data, bank details and the like. In order for Marine Benefits to handle your data correct it is important that the data we have on you is correct. If the data is incorrect this may result in delays in payment, coverage and service.  

If there are anything you are wondering about regarding your personal data, please contact Marine Benefits.

You are also entitled to contact the Data Protection Officer(s) in Marine Benefits:

For Europe:
Charlotte Linge   DPOEU@marinebenefits.no 

For the Philippines:
Edward Manalad    DPOPH@marinebenefits.no